Americas
Main +1 214 303 4900  
U.S. & Canada 1 800 976 1303  
Mexico 01 800 099 0552  
Brazil 0800 761 8730  
Colombia 01 800 518 4631  
Argentina 0800 444 2927  
Europe, Middle East, Africa
United Kingdom 0800 652 7223  
Germany 0800 182 6088  
Netherlands 0800 020 0537  
Norway 800 69 804  
Israel 1809 453 338  
Europe, Middle East,
Africa
+44 203 375 8627  
Asia & Australia/Pacific
Australia 1800 158 131  
New Zealand 0800 443 805  
Singapore 800 101 2782  
Asia +44 203 375 8627  
Other Contact Methods

Want to chat or send us an email? Please click the links below.

Chat With Us   Email Us

Media Relations
publicrelations@isn.com

Close

Privacy

ISN Software Australia PTY Limited (ABN 15 134 126 480) (“ISN,” “we,” or “us”) respects every individual’s right to privacy. This Australian Privacy Principles Policy (this “Policy”) outlines and explains how we collect, use and disclose Personal Information (as defined below). ISN’s legal obligations are set out in full in the Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the “Act”), available on the Privacy Commissioner’s website at www.oaic.gov.au.
Section 1. Who we are

ISN owns and operates an online contractor-management platform called (“ISNetworld”). Through ISNetworld, ISN collects health and safety, procurement, quality and regulatory information from ISNetworld-subscribing contractor customers (“ISNetworld Contractors”), ISNetworld data providers (“Data Providers”), and other public and private third-party sources (such as governmental databases), for the purpose of sharing that information with certain ISNetworld-subscribing hiring clients (“Hiring Clients”) for use in their contractor and supplier due-diligence processes (collectively, our “Services”).

The information we collect may include Personal Information, especially where you are an employee, sub-contractor or office holder of an ISNetworld Contractor or Hiring Client.

Section 2. Scope and Purpose of this Policy

This Policy explains how we collect, use and disclose your Personal Information in connection with providing our Services. For these purposes, “Personal Information” is any information about you that identifies you or information by which your identity can be reasonably determined.

Section 3. How we collect Personal Information

Generally, the only Personal Information we will collect is what is provided to us voluntarily from ISNetworld Contractors, Data Providers, and Hiring Clients. Although we do not normally collect information directly from individuals, we take reasonable steps to ensure that any party providing your Personal Information to us has informed you of this and has obtained your consent prior to doing so.

In particular ISN collects Personal Information about employees, officeholder and sub-contractors of ISNetworld Contractors. We ask ISNetworld Contractors uploading your Personal Information on to ISNetworld to confirm that they have obtained any consents and given you any disclosures required under Australian Privacy Laws and informed you of the content of this Policy.

If an ISNetworld Contractor does not provide all or part of the Personal Information that we ask them to upload, then this may affect the ISNetworld Contractor’s prospect of being hired by a Hiring Client or on the proper management of a project by a Hiring Client. For example, it may mean that you may not be able to perform work for, or enter onto worksites of, certain Hiring Clients.

Our website uses “cookies.” Please visit our general Privacy Policy (the current version of which is available at https://www.isnetworld.com/privacy-policy) for more information about how we use cookies.

Section 4. Types of Personal Information Collected

ISNetworld Contractors and Data Providers provide us information, which may include Personal Information, in response to requests from Hiring Clients. The types of Personal Information we might collect includes your name, occupation, employer, contact information, training and work-related history, and other information relevant to your work qualifications that Hiring Clients may request be provided to them by ISNetworld Contractors and other Data Providers. We do not generally require personal information that is “sensitive information” under Australian law to be entered into ISNetworld and Hiring Clients generally do not request it to be entered.

Section 5. How we use and disclose Personal Information

We use the information we collect to provide our Services to Hiring Clients and ISNetworld Contractors. This includes our operation of Training Qualifications (TQ) Review, a platform that allows Hiring Clients to verify the identity and qualifications of employees and consultants of participating ISNetworld Contractors. Personal Information is only disclosed through the platform to Hiring Clients for contractor-selection processes.

Therefore if you are an employee, office holder or sub-contractor of an ISNetworld Contractor the primary purpose for which we collect your Personal Information is to help Hiring Clients select and manage ISNetworld contractors.

As part of our internal processes, we disclose the information we collect to our related corporate affiliates who assist us in providing the Services. We do not disclose your Personal Information outside of ISNetworld or for any purposes other than in connection with providing our Services to Hiring Clients and ISNetworld Contractors.

Hiring Clients, ISNetworld Contractors and our related corporate affiliates may be located outside Australia. This depends on the particular circumstances. Please see the Global Operations page on our website for the jurisdictions where we operate (https://www.isnetworld.com/about-isn/global-operations). We will require Hiring Clients to protect your Personal Information from misuse or loss or from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure where we make it available to them through ISNetworld. This includes any Hiring Client who is located outside Australia.

From time to time we may also use your Personal Information to provide you with information about our products and services, including updates and changes relating to ISNetworld. You may choose to “opt out” of receiving this type of information at any time by contacting us as provided in Section 8 below.

Section 6. Data Quality

We strive to provide our Services in the best possible manner, which means it is very important that the information in ISNetworld remains accurate, complete, and up-to-date. As we rely on Hiring Clients, ISNetworld Contractors and Data Providers for information, we take steps to ensure that these parties understand the importance of keeping the information they maintain and share through ISNetworld as accurate and current as possible. However, unless we are notified that any of your Personal Information is inaccurate or incomplete, we cannot take steps to correct it. You have the right to request access to and correction of any of your Personal Information that we hold. Please contact us at any time as provided in Section 8 below to request access to or correction or erasure of your Personal Information. Given the nature of our Services, we may need to retain Personal Information after the end of any particular engagement involving Hiring Clients, ISNetworld Contractors or Data Providers (e.g., to provide a historical audit trail for safety and qualification purposes).

Section 7. Safeguarding Measures and Transfer of Information Overseas

We are committed to protecting the security of information stored in ISNetworld. We use a variety of security technologies and procedures to help protect your Personal Information from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure and from misuse, interference and loss. We store all ISNetworld-information (including any of your Personal Information in our possession) in electronic form. All such information is transferred to the United States, where it is stored in secure servers that are protected in controlled facilities. We constantly monitor and regularly update our security procedures.

Section 8. Contact Information

We welcome any questions or comments you might have about our Services and the information provided in this Policy. If you have any questions about this Policy or our Services, any problems or complaints about how we have collected, used, stored, handled and/or disclosed your Personal Information, or you wish to make a request to access, erase or correct the Personal Information we hold about you, please contact us by mail, telephone or email as follows:

ISN Software Corporation
3232 McKinney Avenue, Suite 1500
Dallas, Texas 75204
Telephone: +1 214 303 4900
Email: info@isn.com

We recommend that employees, office holder or sub-contractors of ISNetworld Contractors raise their questions, requests or complaints with the ISNetworld Contractor for whom they work at first instance. Questions, requests or complaints received directly by ISNetworld in the first instance may be referred to the relevant ISNetworld Contractor or Hiring Client (or both).

Please allow 30 days for complaints and requests to be processed. If you do not receive a satisfactory response to your request, problem or complaint from us within 30 days, you may refer your question, problem or complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner via the contact details listed at http://www.oaic.gov.au/about-us/contact-us.

Section 9. Changes to this Policy

We reserve the right to amend this Policy from time to time to account for new laws and technologies, changes to our Services, and for other related purposes. In the event that we amend this Policy, we will post a notice on our website (www.ISNetworld.com).

 

© 2017 ISN Software Corporation